IEi Logo      Banner1   Civil Engineering Is Power Compresed

Department Of Civil Engineering

Home

IE(I) Association Student Chapter (Civil)
 

 

About

Institution of Engineers (India) Students Chapter was established in the campus in the academic year 2006 to promote the general advancement of Engineering and its applications and to enable the exchange of information and ideas among the members and the persons associated with the Institution. The forum facilitates the students to showcase and develop their technical skills, leadership qualities etc.,

To get the students more acquainted with the existing technology and to make familiar with the state-of-art technology, IE(I) Students Chapter arrange guest lectures by experts in various specializations periodically.

Various activities like technical quiz, group discussions and paper presentation etc. are conducted weekly to promote the students interest in the areas of their specialization and reporting skills.

 

Features of our IE (I) -Civil Students Chapter

Year of Starting                                      :               2006

Code Number                                          :               626005/MSEC/CV

Life Membership Strength                  :               2(Faculty)

Current Membership Strength           :               386(Students)

 

Visit IE(i) Official Site

 

Team Members

Members of IE(I) Association Student Chapter (Civil)

 

Office-Bearers : 2019-20


                                           Principal and Patron :   

                                                                                       Principal

                                                                                       Dr.S.Arivazhagan, PRL/ADM

                                                 President :

                                                                                       Dr.Sp

                                                                                       Dr.S.Prabavathy, SrPH/CIV  

 

                                                 Faculty Advisor :

                                                                                       Mr.MT        

                                                                           Mr.M.Thiruvannamalai, AP/CIV  

                                          Convener :

                                                                                            

                                                                                      Venkatachalam.E, IV 'C' Civil

                                          Co - Convener :

                                                                                      

                                                                          Aananthalakshmi. S, IV 'B' Civil

                                          Secretary :

                                                                                      

                                                                            Manikandan.G, IV 'B' Civil

                                          Joint Secretary :

                                                                                      

                                                                              Jeyamani.J, IV 'B' Civil 

                                                                                       Pradhiba.B IV 'A' Civil

                                          Treasurers :

                                                                                          Raakesh.A.P, IV ‘A’ Civil

                        Preethi Rose Ebenezer , IV ‘C’ Civil

 

Event Coordinator :

                                                                                               Aparnaa. K L, IV ‘A’ Civil

                                                                                  Karthikani M, IV ‘B’ Civil

                                                      Mukeshwaran A, III ‘A’ Civil

                                           PR Coordinator :

                                                                                Kamatchi Venkatesan S, IV ‘C’ Civil

                                                              Punithavathy I, III ‘A’ Civil

                                 

                                                                Janani G, III ‘B’ Civil

                                  

                               Executive Head :

                                                                                  Vasuki C, III  ‘A’ Civil

                                                                Sidhesh.U, III – ‘B’ Civil

                             

 

                               Executive Committee :

                                                                   

                                                              Saravana Meganath M,III ‘B’ Civil

 

                                                        Karpaga Gayathri P.G,III ‘A’ Civil

 

                                                        Sindhuja S.,III ‘A’ Civil

 

                                            Bijinaya B., III ‘A’ Civil
                                                         

                                                                  Jeddidah Sharon J., III ‘B’ Civil
 

                                                                  Bhagya Eswari R.,  III ‘B’ Civil                                                                      
 

                                                                  Pandi Mahalakshmi S., III ‘B’ Civil
 

                                                                  Surya N., II ‘A’ Civil
 

                                                                  Naveen Balaji K., II ‘B’ Civil

 

                                                                  Abinesh S., II ‘B’ Civil
 

                                                                  Suruthi S., II ‘A’ Civil
 

                                                                  Muruga Priyadharshini S., II ‘A’ Civil
 

                                                                  Poorani B., II ‘A’ Civil
 

                                                                  Jayashri P., II ‘A’ Civil
 

                                                                  Inbavaani M., II ‘B’ Civil
 

                                                                  Nandha Kumaran S., II ‘A’ Civil

 

                                                                        

  

IE(i) Civil Activities

IE(I) Association Student Chapter (Civil) Activities


 

 

No.

Date

Activity

Organised by

1.

22/06/18

Tech wiz

B.Pradhibha,  III CIV ‘C’

M.Karthikani,  III CIV  ‘B’

G.Manikandan, III CIV ‘B’

A.P.Rakesh, III CIV ‘A’

2.

29/06/18

Expresso

K.L.Aparnaa, III CIV ‘A’

S.Aananthalakshmi, III CIV ‘B’

3.

05/07/18

Technical event

S.KamatchiVenkatesan, III CIV ‘C’

R.Preethi Rose Ebenezer, III CIV ‘C’

E.Venkatachalam, III CIV ‘C’

4.

19/07/18

Fun event

I.Punithavathi, II CIV ‘A’

P.G.KarpagaGayathri,  II CIV ‘A’

S.Sindhuja, II CIV ‘A’

5.

20/07/18

Tech philia

S.Preetha,  IV CIV

G.S.Pitchamalusha, IV CIV

6.

26/07/18

Tune yourself

A.Mukeshwaran, II CIV ‘A’

R.G.Siddharthan, II  CIV ‘A’

U.Sidhesh, II CIV ‘B’

M.SaravanaMeganath, II CIV ‘B’

7.

27/07/18

Test your skills

G.Manikandan,  III CIV ‘B’

A.P.Rakesh,  III CIV ‘A’

J.Jeyamani, III CIV ‘B’

8.

02/08/18

Let’s make IE great again

C.Vasuki, II CIV ‘A’

G.Janani, II CIV ‘B’

J.Jeddidah Sharon, II CIV ‘B’

9.

03/08/18

Brain-O-Brain

M.Karthikani, III CIV ‘B’

K.L.Aparnaa,  III CIV ‘A’

10.

09/08/18

Show who you are

E.Venkatachalam, III CIV ‘C’

11.

10/08/18

Crack-de-vista

Siva ramakrishnan IV, CIV

12.

16/08/18

Express to impress

I.Punithavathi,  II CIV ‘A’

P.G.KarpagaGayathri,  II CIV ‘A’

S.Sindhuja, II CIV ‘A’

13.

17/08/18

Tech-hunt

G.Manikandan,  III CIV ‘B’

A.P.Rakesh, III CIV ‘A’

14.

06/09/18

Blitzz

A.Mukeshwaran,  II CIV ‘A’

U.Sidhesh,  II CIV ‘B’

M.SaravanaMeganath, II CIV ‘B’

15.

21/09/18

Do to dare

S.Aananthalakshmi, III CIV ‘B’

S.Pradhibha, III CIV ‘A’

16.

28/09/18

Pre tech

G.Manikandan,  III CIV ‘B’

A.P.Rakesh, III CIV ‘A’

17.

04/10/18

Reveal the hidden

G. Lakshmi priya, III CIV ‘C’

18.

05/10/18

Riddle-O-riddle

S.Preetha, IV CIV

A.Gayathri, IV CIV

19.

11/12/18

Tech-wizard

K.L.Aparnaa,  III CIV ‘A’

B.Pradhibha,  III CIV ‘B’

20.

11/12/18

Crack the correct

S.Sindhuja, II CIV ‘A’

P.G.Karpagagayathri, II CIV ‘A’

I.Punithavathi, II CIV ‘A’

21.

18/12/18

CIV trix

G.Manikandan, III CIV ‘B’

M.Karthikani, III CIV ‘B’

22.

18/12/18

Sci-bee

E.Venkatachalam, III CIV ‘C’

A.P.Rakesh,  III CIV ‘A’

23.

08/01/19

Bigg buzz

G.Janani, II CIV ‘B’

C.Vasuki, II CIV ‘A’

A.Mukeswaran, II CIV ‘A’

24.

22/01/19

Brain storm

J.Jedidahsharon, II CIV ‘B’

M.Saravanameganath, II CIV ‘B’

25.

29/01/19

Crack techy

U.Siddhesh, II CIV ‘B’

R.G.Siddharthan, II CIV ‘A’

26.

29/01/19

Think techy

S.Kamatchivenkatesan, III CIV ‘C’

K.L.Aparnaa, III CIV ‘A’

27.

05/02/19

CIV grids

S.Kamatchivenkatesan,  III CIV ‘C’

A.Gayathri, IV CIV

28.

12/02/19

Fun of fun

P. G. Karpagagayathri, II CIV ‘A’

I. Punithavathi, II CIV ‘A’

29.

19/02/19

Riddle o riddle

C. Vasuki, II CIV ‘A’

30.

19/02/19

Beat the brain

B.Pradhibha, III CIV ‘A’

R.Preethi rose Ebenezer, III CIV ‘C’

31.

05/03/19

Group buzz

S.Inbakumar,  IV CIV

E.Venkatachalam III CIV ‘C’

32.

05/03/19

Bright side

S. Sindhuja,  II CIV ‘A’

A. Mukeswaran,  II CIV ‘A’

33.

12/03/19

Just a Moment

Venkatachalam .E,  III CIV ‘C’

KamatchiVenkatesan .S, III CIV ‘C’

34.

12/03/19

Just Techie

Aananthalakshmi.S, III CIV ‘B’

 
 
 

Sl.No.

Date

Activity

Organised by

1

04.07.17

Welcome event

III & IV year OBs

2

11.07.17

Self-Introduction by II year students

(A & B Sections)

IV year OBs

3

25.07.17

Self-Introduction by II year students

(C Sections)

IV year OBs

4

08.08.17

IQ FUN

II Year OB girls

5

22.08.17

CONNECT-O-MANIA

1)G.Manikandan

2)A.P.Rakesh

6

29.08.17

WIZARD-O-DARE

II year girls

1)A.Poornima

2)R.PriyaShakthi

3)M.Keerthana

4)K.MamthaEswari

5)R.Gowsalyaa

7

05.09.17

Event “TECH-FEST”

II year OBs

E.Venkatachalam

J.Jeyamani

8

12.09.17

BRAIN STORM

TECH PHILIA

S.Aanathalakshmi

4th YEAR OB GIRLS

9

19.09.17

TRICKY PUZZLES

R.Preethi Rose Ebenezer

10

03.10.17

APTIMITHRA

TECH CODER

J.Jeyamani

S.Parameshwaran

K.Karpagavelan

11

26.12.17

Sherlock Holmes

G.Manikandan

E.Venkatachalam

12

02.01.18

Crack 2017

R.Preethi Rose Ebenezer

S.Aanathalakshmi

13

16.01.18

Brain Buzz

Gayathri A

PitchamalUsha G S

14

23.01.18

Big Buzz

S.ChenthilMurugan

S.Inba Kumar

M.Karuppasamy

15

07.02.18

Use Ur Common Sense

K.Karpagavelan

Vivek

16

27.02.18

All About Civil

K.L.Aparnaa

M.Karthikani

B.Pradhiba

17

06/03/18

Tech Mania

S. KamatchiVenkatesan

J.Jeyamani

18

13.03.18

The Untitled Event

S.Preetha

A.Gayathri

K.Subathra

19

20.03.18

END BLAST

G.Manikandan

K.Karpagavelan

 
 
 

No.

Date

Activity

Organised by

1

15/07/2016

Thought Provoking – Technical Quiz

G.Shangamithirai, III Year

V.Yugasri, III Year

T.Shalini, III Year

2

22/07/2016

Maverick – Technical Quiz

K.Karpagavelan, III Year

B.Harish rengan, III Year

S.Vishnu kumar, III Year

S.Ragavendra, III Year

3

15/08/2016

Technical discussion – Quiz

S.Ramesh, IV Year

4

26/08/2016

Blast Your Brain – Technical Quiz

S.Preetha, II Year

R.K.Ashwini, II Year

G.S.Pitchamal usha, II Year

K.Subethra, II Year

5

02/09/2016

Brain Freeze – Quiz

S.Inbakumar, II Year

N.Lenin, II Year

S.Chenthil kumaran, II Year

6

23/09/2016

Tech Fest – Technical Quiz

G.Shangamithirai, III Year

V.Yugasri, III Year

T.Shalini, III Year

7

07/10/2016

Magis Tech – Technical Quiz

S.Haritha, IV Year

S.Dhivya, IV Year

8

14/10/2016

Techage – Technical Quiz

N.Lenin, II Year

S.Inbakumar, II Year

S.Chenthil murugan, II Year

9

21/10/2016

Final Dashing – Technical Quiz

G.Shangamithirai, III Year

V.Yugasri, III Year

T.Shalini, III Year

10

30/01/2017

War Of the Year – Technical Quiz

S.Preetha, II Year

R.K.Ashwini, II Year

G.S.Pitchamal usha, II Year

K.Subethra, II Year

11

06/02/2017

Win for Survive – Quiz

N.Lenin, II Year

S.Inbakumar, II Year

S.Chenthil murugan, II Year

M.Karuppasamy, II Year

12

13/02/2017

Quiz on u’re face – Quiz

G.Shangamithirai, III Year

V.Yugasri, III Year

T.Shalini, III Year

S.Ragavendra, III Year

13

20/02/2017

Galvarino – Technical Quiz

K.Karpagavelan, III Year

S.Vishnu kumar, III Year

V.R.Vasu narayanan, III Year

14

20/03/2017

Technogrant – Quiz

S.Preetha, II Year

R.K.Ashwini, II Year

G.S.Pitchamal usha, II Year

K.Subethra, II Year

K. Bavithra, II Year

15

03/04/2017

Quiz Hard – Quiz

S.Ramesh, IV Year